18+Trial period: all tips are freeSee how our algorithm calculates →
menu

Ajax Amsterdam vs FC Groningen prediction, tips and odds

Next scheduled meeting: Ajax Amsterdam vs FC Groningen, 17/1/2027, ned.1. Analysis and tips appear 1-2 days before kickoff.

MATCH ANALYSIS/DUTCH EREDIVISIE/2026-10-18
stadiumDUTCH EREDIVISIE•14:45 GMT
scheduleKICKOFF IN:
--:--:--
VS14:45 GMT
monitoring

PROJECTED TOTAL GOALS

3.52

sports_soccer

MODEL OVER 2.5

68%

sync_alt

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

67%

query_stats

ODDS SNAPSHOTS TODAY

4

model_training
ALGORITHMIC PICK

Both teams to score (GG)

MODEL PROBABILITY

67%

ODDS

1.41

All Tips
query_stats

Odds Telemetry & Market Drift

Market implied probability for 1X2 across today's odds snapshots.

15%25%35%45%55%05:0009:0011:3014:00
1 FC GroningenX2 Ajax Amsterdam
SELECTIONFIRSTLATESTFAIR ODDS NOWDRIFT
FC Groningen (1)27.3%27%3.71trending_flat-0.3 pp
Draw (X)22.4%23.6%4.24trending_up+1.2 pp
Ajax Amsterdam (2)50.3%49.4%2.02trending_down-0.9 pp
token

Algorithmic Value

FREE
PRIMARY PICK67%

Both teams to score (GG)

Our probability: 67%.

Indicative odds: 1.41
scatter_plot

MOST LIKELY SCORE (POISSON)

FC Groningen 1 - 2 Ajax Amsterdam

PROBABILITY

9.1%

table_chart

Full market board

Model probability for every market. Fair = 1 / model probability. Odds appear only where a real price was found; “—” means no price available, not a recommendation.

Exp. corners 9.9Exp. cards 3.0
swords

Match result (1X2)

SELECTIONMODELFAIRODDS
FC Groningen
28%3.613.45
Draw
22%4.564.20
Ajax Amsterdam
50%1.981.87
shield

Double chance

SELECTIONMODELFAIRODDS
FC Groningen or draw
50%2.02—
Ajax Amsterdam or draw
72%1.38—
Either team wins (no draw)
78%1.28—
sports_soccer

Total goals

SELECTIONMODELFAIRODDS
Over 1.5 goals
87%1.151.11
Under 1.5 goals
13%7.645.30
Over 2.5 goals
68%1.461.37
Under 2.5 goals
32%3.162.85
Over 3.5 goals
47%2.141.90
Under 3.5 goals
53%1.881.85
sync_alt

Both teams to score

SELECTIONMODELFAIRODDS
Both score (GG)
67%1.48—
Not both score (NG)
33%3.07—
flag

Corners

SELECTIONMODELFAIRODDS
Over 7.5 corners
72%1.39—
Under 7.5 corners
28%3.57—
Over 8.5 corners
62%1.621.37
Under 8.5 corners
38%2.602.75
Over 9.5 corners
51%1.971.70
Under 9.5 corners
49%2.032.02
Over 10.5 corners
40%2.482.13
Under 10.5 corners
60%1.681.63
Over 11.5 corners
31%3.232.75
Under 11.5 corners
69%1.451.37
Over 12.5 corners
23%4.36—
Under 12.5 corners
77%1.30—
style

Cards (yellow + red)

SELECTIONMODELFAIRODDS
Over 1.5 cards
78%1.28—
Under 1.5 cards
22%4.64—
Over 2.5 cards
56%1.78—
Under 2.5 cards
44%2.29—
Over 3.5 cards
35%2.89—
Under 3.5 cards
65%1.53—
Over 4.5 cards
19%5.38—
Under 4.5 cards
81%1.23—
Over 5.5 cards
9%10.93—
Under 5.5 cards
91%1.10—
Over 6.5 cards
7%14.29—
Under 6.5 cards
93%1.08—
layers

Bet builder ideas

Two legs of the same match. Joint probability from the model score grid. Odds are indicative, not a bookmaker quote.

BUILDER45%
add_circleAjax Amsterdam
add_circleOver 1.5 goals
Indicative odds: 2.04
BUILDER38%
add_circleAjax Amsterdam
add_circleOver 2.5 goals
Indicative odds: 2.29
history

Team form & head-to-head

Last five results from the official feed. Form is context, the model probabilities above already account for team strength.

FC Groningen

FC Groningen

Last 5: 2W 2D 1L · goals 13-7

LDDWW
WAExcelsior5-1
WHPEC Zwolle3-0
DAGo Ahead Eagles1-1
DHFC Twente2-2
LHFortuna Sittard2-3
Ajax Amsterdam

Ajax Amsterdam

Last 5: 2W 2D 1L · goals 14-7

WWDDL
LAHajduk Split1-2
DHNEC Nijmegen1-1
DHExcelsior2-2
WHWillem II5-1
WAFortuna Sittard5-1

Head-to-head

2026-05-21
Ajax Amsterdam2 - 0FC Groningen
2026-03-07
FC Groningen3 - 1Ajax Amsterdam
2025-12-02
Ajax Amsterdam2 - 0FC Groningen
2025-05-14
FC Groningen2 - 2Ajax Amsterdam
2024-10-06
Ajax Amsterdam3 - 1FC Groningen
compare_arrows

Team comparison

#167 ▼8Power Index 43.0
Power Ranking
#79 ▼2Power Index 56.7
€47m9th in the league
Squad value
€228m3rd in the league
Dick Lukkiensince 1 Jul 2023 · 124 games · 1.54 pts/game
Head coach
Míchel Sánchezsince 1 Jul 2026 · 16 games · 2.13 pts/game

Sources: AI Goal Lab Power Ranking (weekly), squad values and coaches from Transfermarkt. Background facts; the model probabilities do not change because of them. Full ranking

analytics

What our model says vs what the market says

Big number: the chance our model gives. The dark tick on the bar and the small line show the chance implied by bookmaker odds. If they match, the odds look fair. Estimates, not guarantees.

Home win (1)
28%Market 27%
Draw (X)
22%Market 22%
Away win (2)
50%Market 51%
Over 2.5 goals
68%Market 70%
Both teams to score
67%Market: —
Expected goals
1.5 - 2.0

Most likely final scores

Most likely: FC Groningen 1 - 2 Ajax Amsterdam (9.1%). Out of 100 matches like this, this is how many would end with each score.

  1. 1 - 29.1%
  2. 1 - 18.9%
  3. 2 - 26.7%
  4. 2 - 16.6%
  5. 1 - 36.2%

Every score

Each box is one final score. Darker green means more likely.

Goals scored by Ajax Amsterdam
Goals scored by FC Groningen
01234503.06.06.24.22.10.914.48.99.16.23.21.323.26.66.74.62.31.031.63.33.32.31.20.540.61.21.20.80.40.250.20.40.40.20.10.1

Next matches of FC Groningen

25/10/2026 · NED.1AwayNEC Nijmegen
1/11/2026 · NED.1HomeSparta Rotterdam
8/11/2026 · NED.1AwayAZ Alkmaar

Next matches of Ajax Amsterdam

25/10/2026 · NED.1AwaySparta Rotterdam
31/10/2026 · NED.1HomeAZ Alkmaar
8/11/2026 · NED.1AwayFC Twente

More matches on this day

Our model gives FC Groningen win 28%, draw 22%, Ajax Amsterdam win 50%. over 2.5 goals 68%. both teams to score 67%. expected goals 1.48 - 2.04. largest gap to the market: Ajax Amsterdam win (1 points). Estimates, not guarantees.

Sign up free and join our Telegram

During the trial all data is free. An account gives you the dashboard and analyses, and on Telegram you get the tips and results every day. Statistics, not gut feeling.