18+Trial period: all tips are freeSee how our algorithm calculates →
menu

Mainz vs Schalke 04 prediction, tips and odds

Latest match: Schalke 04 vs Mainz, 2026-10-17, German Bundesliga, kickoff 16:30 Athens time

MATCH ANALYSIS/GERMAN BUNDESLIGA/2026-10-17
stadiumGERMAN BUNDESLIGA•13:30 GMT
scheduleKICKOFF IN:
--:--:--
VS13:30 GMT
MainzAWAY
monitoring

PROJECTED TOTAL GOALS

3.04

sports_soccer

MODEL OVER 2.5

59%

sync_alt

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

61%

query_stats

ODDS SNAPSHOTS TODAY

3

model_training
ALGORITHMIC PICK

X2 (Mainz or draw)

MODEL PROBABILITY

67%

ODDS

1.42

All Tips
query_stats

Odds Telemetry & Market Drift

Market implied probability for 1X2 across today's odds snapshots.

20%26%33%39%45%05:0009:0011:30
1 Schalke 04X2 Mainz
SELECTIONFIRSTLATESTFAIR ODDS NOWDRIFT
Schalke 04 (1)31.7%32.9%3.04trending_up+1.2 pp
Draw (X)26.6%27.1%3.69trending_up+0.5 pp
Mainz (2)41.7%40%2.50trending_down-1.7 pp
token

Algorithmic Value

FREE
PRIMARY PICK67%

X2 (Mainz or draw)

Our probability: 67%.

Indicative odds: 1.42
scatter_plot

MOST LIKELY SCORE (POISSON)

Schalke 04 1 - 1 Mainz

PROBABILITY

11.0%

table_chart

Full market board

Model probability for every market. Fair = 1 / model probability. Odds appear only where a real price was found; “—” means no price available, not a recommendation.

Exp. corners 10.0Exp. cards 4.2
swords

Match result (1X2)

SELECTIONMODELFAIRODDS
Schalke 04
33%3.072.90
Draw
25%4.073.45
Mainz
43%2.332.20
shield

Double chance

SELECTIONMODELFAIRODDS
Schalke 04 or draw
57%1.75—
Mainz or draw
67%1.48—
Either team wins (no draw)
75%1.33—
sports_soccer

Total goals

SELECTIONMODELFAIRODDS
Over 1.5 goals
81%1.231.15
Under 1.5 goals
19%5.264.40
Over 2.5 goals
59%1.711.63
Under 2.5 goals
41%2.412.30
Over 3.5 goals
36%2.762.40
Under 3.5 goals
64%1.571.55
sync_alt

Both teams to score

SELECTIONMODELFAIRODDS
Both score (GG)
61%1.64—
Not both score (NG)
39%2.57—
flag

Corners

SELECTIONMODELFAIRODDS
Over 7.5 corners
73%1.38—
Under 7.5 corners
27%3.67—
Over 8.5 corners
62%1.601.50
Under 8.5 corners
38%2.662.35
Over 9.5 corners
52%1.941.90
Under 9.5 corners
48%2.071.80
Over 10.5 corners
41%2.432.45
Under 10.5 corners
59%1.701.47
Over 11.5 corners
32%3.15—
Under 11.5 corners
68%1.46—
Over 12.5 corners
24%4.23—
Under 12.5 corners
76%1.31—
style

Cards (yellow + red)

SELECTIONMODELFAIRODDS
Over 1.5 cards
91%1.10—
Under 1.5 cards
9%10.91—
Over 2.5 cards
78%1.28—
Under 2.5 cards
22%4.52—
Over 3.5 cards
60%1.671.60
Under 3.5 cards
40%2.492.20
Over 4.5 cards
41%2.442.35
Under 4.5 cards
59%1.691.50
Over 5.5 cards
25%3.97—
Under 5.5 cards
75%1.34—
Over 6.5 cards
14%7.06—
Under 6.5 cards
86%1.17—
layers

Bet builder ideas

Two legs of the same match. Joint probability from the model score grid. Odds are indicative, not a bookmaker quote.

BUILDER35%
add_circleMainz
add_circleOver 1.5 goals
Indicative odds: 2.48
history

Team form & head-to-head

Last five results from the official feed. Form is context, the model probabilities above already account for team strength.

Schalke 04

Schalke 04

Last 5: 3W 1D 1L · goals 10-5

WDWWL
LASC Freiburg1-2
WAAustria Lustenau1-0
WARW Oberhausen5-2
DHSV Elversberg0-0
WA1. FC Union Berlin3-1
Mainz

Mainz

Last 5: 3W 0D 2L · goals 16-10

WLWWL
LHBayer Leverkusen3-4
WASV Waldhof Mannheim3-0
WABorussia Mönchengladbach4-3
LHEintracht Frankfurt1-3
WAHamburg SV5-0

Head-to-head

2023-05-05
Mainz2 - 3Schalke 04
2022-11-09
Schalke 041 - 0Mainz
2021-03-05
Schalke 040 - 0Mainz
2020-11-07
Mainz2 - 2Schalke 04
2020-02-16
Mainz0 - 0Schalke 04
compare_arrows

Team comparison

#162 ▲1Power Index 43.9
Power Ranking
#69 ▲1Power Index 58.5
€75m16th in the league
Squad value
€160m10th in the league
Miron Muslicsince 31 May 2025 · 43 games · 1.88 pts/game
Head coach
Urs Fischersince 7 Dec 2025 · 34 games · 1.71 pts/game

Sources: AI Goal Lab Power Ranking (weekly), squad values and coaches from Transfermarkt. Background facts; the model probabilities do not change because of them. Full ranking

analytics

What our model says vs what the market says

Big number: the chance our model gives. The dark tick on the bar and the small line show the chance implied by bookmaker odds. If they match, the odds look fair. Estimates, not guarantees.

Home win (1)
33%Market 31%
Draw (X)
25%Market 26%
Away win (2)
43%Market 42%
Over 2.5 goals
59%Market 60%
Both teams to score
61%Market: —
Expected goals
1.4 - 1.6

Most likely final scores

Most likely: Schalke 04 1 - 1 Mainz (11.0%). Out of 100 matches like this, this is how many would end with each score.

  1. 1 - 111.0%
  2. 1 - 29.0%
  3. 0 - 17.8%
  4. 2 - 17.7%
  5. 1 - 06.7%

Every score

Each box is one final score. Darker green means more likely.

Goals scored by Mainz
Goals scored by Schalke 04
01234504.87.86.43.51.40.516.711.09.04.92.00.724.77.76.33.41.40.532.23.62.91.60.70.240.81.31.00.60.20.150.20.40.30.20.10.0

Next matches of Schalke 04

24/10/2026 · GER.1AwayFC Cologne
31/10/2026 · GER.1HomeRB Leipzig
8/11/2026 · GER.1AwayTSG Hoffenheim

Next matches of Mainz

24/10/2026 · GER.1HomeWerder Bremen
30/10/2026 · GER.1AwaySV Elversberg
7/11/2026 · GER.1HomeBayern Munich

More matches on this day

Our model gives Schalke 04 win 33%, draw 25%, Mainz win 43%. over 2.5 goals 59%. both teams to score 61%. expected goals 1.40 - 1.64. largest gap to the market: draw (1 points). Estimates, not guarantees.

Sign up free and join our Telegram

During the trial all data is free. An account gives you the dashboard and analyses, and on Telegram you get the tips and results every day. Statistics, not gut feeling.