18+Trial period: all tips are freeSee how our algorithm calculates →
menu

Liverpool vs Villarreal prediction, tips and odds

Latest match: Liverpool vs Villarreal, 2026-10-20, UEFA Champions League, kickoff 22:00 Athens time

MATCH ANALYSIS/UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE/2026-10-20
stadiumUEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE•19:00 GMT
scheduleKICKOFF IN:
--:--:--
VS19:00 GMT
monitoring

PROJECTED TOTAL GOALS

3.38

sports_soccer

MODEL OVER 2.5

66%

sync_alt

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

59%

query_stats

ODDS SNAPSHOTS TODAY

0

model_training
ALGORITHMIC PICK

Over 2.5 goals

MODEL PROBABILITY

66%

ODDS

1.45

All Tips
query_stats

Odds Telemetry & Market Drift

Market implied probability for 1X2 across today's odds snapshots.

Market drift appears after the second odds snapshot of the day.

token

Algorithmic Value

FREE
PRIMARY PICK66%

Over 2.5 goals

Our probability: 66%.

Odds: 1.45
1X2 / Double chance65%

1 (Liverpool)

Our probability: 65%.

Odds: 1.50
scatter_plot

MOST LIKELY SCORE (POISSON)

Liverpool 2 - 1 Villarreal

PROBABILITY

9.7%

table_chart

Full market board

Model probability for every market. Fair = 1 / model probability. Odds appear only where a real price was found; “—” means no price available, not a recommendation.

Exp. corners 10.3Exp. cards 3.8
swords

Match result (1X2)

SELECTIONMODELFAIRODDS
Liverpool
65%1.531.50
Draw
19%5.254.70
Villarreal
16%6.416.00
shield

Double chance

SELECTIONMODELFAIRODDS
Liverpool or draw
84%1.18—
Villarreal or draw
35%2.89—
Either team wins (no draw)
81%1.24—
sports_soccer

Total goals

SELECTIONMODELFAIRODDS
Over 1.5 goals
85%1.171.13
Under 1.5 goals
15%6.844.80
Over 2.5 goals
66%1.521.45
Under 2.5 goals
34%2.922.60
Over 3.5 goals
44%2.282.12
Under 3.5 goals
56%1.781.72
sync_alt

Both teams to score

SELECTIONMODELFAIRODDS
Both score (GG)
59%1.69—
Not both score (NG)
41%2.45—
flag

Corners

SELECTIONMODELFAIRODDS
Over 7.5 corners
76%1.321.25
Under 7.5 corners
24%4.103.75
Over 8.5 corners
66%1.521.44
Under 8.5 corners
34%2.922.62
Over 9.5 corners
55%1.811.80
Under 9.5 corners
45%2.231.90
Over 10.5 corners
45%2.242.25
Under 10.5 corners
55%1.811.57
Over 11.5 corners
35%2.853.00
Under 11.5 corners
65%1.541.36
Over 12.5 corners
27%3.774.00
Under 12.5 corners
73%1.361.22
style

Cards (yellow + red)

SELECTIONMODELFAIRODDS
Over 1.5 cards
88%1.13—
Under 1.5 cards
12%8.44—
Over 2.5 cards
73%1.381.33
Under 2.5 cards
27%3.642.90
Over 3.5 cards
53%1.901.82
Under 3.5 cards
47%2.121.88
Over 4.5 cards
34%2.95—
Under 4.5 cards
66%1.51—
Over 5.5 cards
20%5.12—
Under 5.5 cards
80%1.24—
Over 6.5 cards
10%9.62—
Under 6.5 cards
90%1.12—
layers

Bet builder ideas

Two legs of the same match. Joint probability from the model score grid. Odds are indicative, not a bookmaker quote.

BUILDER49%
add_circleLiverpool
add_circleOver 2.5 goals
Indicative odds: 1.92
history

Team form & head-to-head

Last five results from the official feed. Form is context, the model probabilities above already account for team strength.

Liverpool

Liverpool

Last 5: 4W 0D 1L · goals 12-8

WWLWW
WABrentford2-1
WALASK Linz6-3
LHManchester City0-3
WAAFC Bournemouth1-0
WHTottenham Hotspur3-1
Villarreal

Villarreal

Last 5: 3W 1D 1L · goals 9-4

WWLWD
DHElche0-0
WHNapoli3-1
LAReal Madrid0-1
WHLevante3-1
WAMálaga3-1

Head-to-head

2022-05-03
Villarreal2 - 3Liverpool
2022-04-27
Liverpool2 - 0Villarreal
2016-05-05
Liverpool3 - 0Villarreal
2016-04-28
Villarreal1 - 0Liverpool
compare_arrows

Team comparison

#7Power Index 81.9
Power Ranking
#29 ▲4Power Index 68.6
€1.03bn4th in the league
Squad value
€368m4th in the league
Andoni Iraolasince 1 Jul 2026 · 10 games · 2.10 pts/game
Head coach
Iñigo Pérezsince 1 Jul 2026 · 11 games · 1.09 pts/game

Sources: AI Goal Lab Power Ranking (weekly), squad values and coaches from Transfermarkt. Background facts; the model probabilities do not change because of them. Full ranking

analytics

What our model says vs what the market says

Big number: the chance our model gives. The dark tick on the bar and the small line show the chance implied by bookmaker odds. If they match, the odds look fair. Estimates, not guarantees.

Home win (1)
65%Market 65%
Draw (X)
19%Market 20%
Away win (2)
16%Market 15%
Over 2.5 goals
66%Market 66%
Both teams to score
59%Market: —
Expected goals
2.3 - 1.1

Most likely final scores

Most likely: Liverpool 2 - 1 Villarreal (9.7%). Out of 100 matches like this, this is how many would end with each score.

  1. 2 - 19.7%
  2. 2 - 09.2%
  3. 1 - 18.4%
  4. 1 - 07.9%
  5. 3 - 17.5%

Every score

Each box is one final score. Darker green means more likely.

Goals scored by Villarreal
Goals scored by Liverpool
01234503.43.61.90.70.20.017.98.44.41.60.40.129.29.75.11.80.50.137.17.54.01.40.40.144.14.42.30.80.20.051.92.01.10.40.10.0

Next matches of Liverpool

25/10/2026 · ENG.1HomeBrighton & Hove Albion
1/11/2026 · ENG.1HomeArsenal
8/11/2026 · ENG.1AwayCrystal Palace

Next matches of Villarreal

24/10/2026 · ESP.1AwayValencia
30/10/2026 · ESP.1HomeEspanyol
8/11/2026 · ESP.1HomeGetafe

More matches on this day

Our model gives Liverpool win 65%, draw 19%, Villarreal win 16%. over 2.5 goals 66%. both teams to score 59%. expected goals 2.32 - 1.06. largest gap to the market: draw (1 points). Estimates, not guarantees.

Sign up free and join our Telegram

During the trial all data is free. An account gives you the dashboard and analyses, and on Telegram you get the tips and results every day. Statistics, not gut feeling.